Programme

    • May 1, 2013
      • 9:00 am - 4:00 pmWorkshopDeveloping an EdTech Innovation Cluster In Canada.
    • May 2, 2013
      • 7:30 am - 8:15 amBreakfast & Welcome
      • 8:15 am - 9:15 amKeynote: John Baker & Heather Payne
      • 9:15 am - 10:15 amPanel A: Corporate EdTech NeedsWestJet (Darlene Marmelic) , Husky Energy (Tim Workman), Cenovus (Arlette Watwood),RocketFuel Games (Jason Suriano)
      • 10:15 am - 10:45 amBreak
      • 10:45 am - 11:45 amKeynote: Deborah Quazzo & Nashir Samanani
      • 11:45 am - 12:45 pmLunch
      • 12:45 pm - 1:45 pmKeynote: Jose Ferreira & Dan Pontefract
      • 1:45 pm - 2:45 pmPanel A: Identifying Albertan and Canadian edtech innovatorsMaRS (Joe Wilson), IRAP/NRC (Ken McDonald), Brian Stewart , (AccelerateYYC) Jenn Egroff
      • 1:45 pm - 2:45 pmPanel B: Adaptive and personalized learning StreamAthabasca University (Sabine Graf) , Athabasca University (Kinshuk),Lyryx Learning(Claude Laflamme), JIbC (Robert Walker)
      • 2:45 pm - 3:15 pmBreak
      • 3:15 pm - 4:15 pmPanel A: Next generation classroom technologies: robots, virtual worlds, and analyticsEZ-ROBOT (DJ Sures), Learning Bird (Henry Ryan), University of Calgary (Michele Jacobsen), Athabasca University (Meng, Cutrone, Chang, Kinshuk )
      • 3:15 pm - 4:15 pmPanel B: Research partnerships & Technology CommercializationMitacs(Christine Gillies),TEC Edmonton ( Jim Armstrong) ,BDP (George Wowk)
    • May 3, 2013
      • 7:30 am - 8:00 amBreakfast
      • 8:00 am - 8:15 amWelcome
      • 8:15 am - 9:15 amKeynote: Dean Shareski & Robin Winsor
      • 9:15 am - 10:15 amPanel A: Accessing Opportunities and Working with Gov’t AgenciesAlberta Education (Edna Dach), Cybera (Robin Winsor), Ministry of Enterprise and Advanced Education (Stan Torie), Christie Communications (Alexis MacMillan)
      • 10:15 am - 10:45 amBreak
      • 10:45 am - 11:45 amPanel B: Moocs and K12 Cloud : Privacy regulations and Risk ManagementDiscovery Education Canada(Dean Shareski), BD&P (Jim Swanson), Alberta Distance Learning Centre (Verena Roberts), National Research Council Canada (Stephen Downes)
      • 10:45 am - 11:45 amPanel A: Mobile Learning and AccessibilityText Leveling System (Katherine Burdick), Top Hat Monocle (Mohsen Shahini), PyxWise (Craig Welburn), Carrie Anton (Athabasca University)
      • 11:45 am - 12:45 pmLunch
      • 12:45 pm - 1:45 pmKeynote: Audrey Watters
      • 1:45 pm - 2:45 pmPanel A: EdTech InnovatorsYellowjacket Software(Kevin Colton), Contendo (Sandenn Killoran), Christie Communication (Alexis MacMillan), YardStick(François Bourdeau), SMART Technologies
      • 2:45 pm - 3:15 pmBreak
      • 3:15 pm - 4:15 pmPanel A: Faculty and research project demosAthabasca University (McLure, Chang, Lin), Macewan University (Ken Fyfe), Athabasca University (George Siemens)
      • 4:15 pm - 4:30 pmClosing and see you next year

    EdInnovation 2013

    Canada , Calgary·May 1 – 3, 2013

    register for the event